Is country specific certification required or is CE/FCC approval sufficient?


  • Country specific certification required



What is the lead time to obtain type approval?

  • 4-6 weeks



Are there any marking or logo requirements?


  • Yes



Is in country testing required or can we leverage existing FCC or CE test reports?

  • We can leverage your CE Mark test reports as part of the application process. Contact CSIA for more details.



What are the types of equipment that would require approval in this country?

  • Most products using telecom technology such as WIFI, Bluetooth, cellular and satellite.



Do I need an in country local representative or local certificate holder?

  • No.


Hong Kong updates


January 2019

The Communications Authority of Hong Kong (HKCA) has published a new specification for short-range devices (SRD) operating in the 4.2 – 4.8 GHz and/or 6 – 8.5 GHz bands using ultra-wide band technology. The new specification is under HKCA 1080.

According to the publication, it is possible to apply for Type Approval for "Short Range-Devices Using Ultra-Wide Band technology (UWB)" operating in 4.2 – 4.8 GHz and/or 6 – 8.5 GHz, providing that:

- the maximum mean spectral power density (e.i.r.p.) is 41.3 dBm/MHz
- the device meets all the technical requirements in accordance with the appropriate standards (ETSI EN 302 065 series)

 For more details on this rules change and to find out if it applies to your products please contact CSIA.


February 2018:
In December 2017, Hong Kong’s Communications Authority published HKCA 1078, a new specification for Radio Equipment operating at 920-925 MHz for the provision of Public Telecommunication Services. This new specification co-exists in parallel with specification HKCA 1049, which applies to RFID equipment operating in the same frequency range of 920-925 MHz. Due to the publication of HKCA 1078, it is now possible to apply for Type Approval for ‘Radio Equipment for the provision of Public Telecommunication Services’ operating at 920-925 MHz, provided that the technical requirements outlined in Section 4 of this regulation are met. RFID equipment operating at 920-925 MHz can continue to be approved in Hong Kong in compliance with HKCA 1049.


As regulations change from time to time in many countries you should contact CSIA for up to date information.

CSIA can also provide supporting services should your company not be able to meet country specific requirements such as a local representative, local certificate holder, translating documents into the native language, etc. Contact CSIA at (503) 489 8006 or  quotes@csiassoc.com for all your FCC certification, CE certification, Industry Canada and International Approval needs.Hong Kong – New Publication for 920–925 MHz Devices

Hong Kong

International Regulatory Telecom and Safety Approval

For information on FCC, CE Mark or International Approvals 

Call CSIA now to find out how:  (503) 482-9289

or e-mail us at   quotes@csiassoc.com